Billy Orman shatters Arizona Boys high school metric mile with 4:05.29, sub-four pace for over 3 laps

For several minutes, around 9 p.m. on a perfect night for racing, the 500 fans circling the Queen Creek High School track, realized not only were they witness to the boys AZ HS record being shattered but that a sub-four minute mile was taking place.

All were well aware, that Billy Orman had arrived late and rushed his warm-ups. This was due to Billy graduating this afternoon from Tuba City High School at the top of his class. But also having to drive down the five hours to get to Queen Creek. His Dad, Dr. Bill Orman said he was able to stretch out in back of the Suburban.

Billy led right from the gun and was pushed by several local runners from Brophy and Liberty. His sub-four minute pace lasted until the final lap but even then the enthusiasm of the screaming fans matched the determination on Billy's face.

Final time of 4:05.29 shattered by over a second the record of 4:06.44 set by Jeff Cannada over 25 years ago. The only obstacle Billy now faced is the return drive to Tuba City tonight.

On his last day of high school, Billy checked off two of the last three items on his high school to-do list. Graduate at the top of your class and break the boys high school metric mile record. The last item, send-off to Harvard University will take place in the coming weeks.

God Speed, Billy O, the proud People of Arizona and our many Nations wish you well. See you in four years, after you have graduated at the top of your class.

Paul Olenski

Licensed to Queen Creek High School    HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/21/2011 09:36 PM
                      Meet of Champions 2011 - 5/21/2011                      
                            Queen Creek High School                           
                                    Results                                   
 
Girls 100 Yard Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1     Wind: 0.8
  1 Westbrook, Ky                Chandler               11.80      12.36   10  
  2 Godfrey, Kevina              Mountain Poi           12.30      12.41    8  
  3 Johns, Rachel                Notre Dame P           12.43      12.63    6  
  4 Nelson, Courtney             Horizon Hono           12.92      13.21    5  
 
Girls 200 Yard Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1     Wind: +0.0
  1 Murphy, Malika               Estrella Foo           26.71      26.94    3  
  2 Chilson, Morgan              Payson                 26.69      27.04    1  
  3 Nelson, Courtney             Horizon Hono           26.93      27.46 
Section  2     Wind: +0.0
  1 Pratt, Jasmin                Estrella Foo           24.99      25.10   10  
  2 Godfrey, Kevina              Mountain Poi           25.36      25.31    8  
  3 Williams, Tope               Chandler               25.04      25.41    6  
  4 Burrell, Bianca              Desert Edge            25.08      25.63    5  
  5 Jackson, Dominique           Chandler               25.89      26.35    4  
  6 Johns, Rachel                Notre Dame P           25.71      26.99    2  
 
Girls 400 Yard Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 
  1 Pratt, Jasmin                Estrella Foo           56.92      56.98   10  
  2 Burrell, Bianca              Desert Edge            56.37      57.52    8  
  3 Sterling, Bacall             Chandler               59.36      58.25    6  
  4 Adams, Imani                 Chandler               58.29      58.66    5  
  5 DeMarco, Brigitte            Verrado                58.72    1:00.43    4  
  6 Chapman, Jordan              Corona del S         1:05.01    1:06.86    3  
 
Girls 800 Yard Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kealamakia, Ashley           Liberty              2:13.78    2:11.24   10  
  2 Berghoff, Tess               Arcadia              2:14.63    2:13.38    8  
  3 Houston, Monica              Cibola               2:17.92    2:14.04    6  
  4 Opatz, Marissa               Desert Mount         2:15.42    2:15.84    5  
  5 Cartledge, Marcela           Notre Dame P         2:16.42    2:16.10    4  
  6 Townsend, Mia                Chandler             2:24.39    2:23.06    3  
  7 Elias, Dezirae               Chandler             2:20.12    2:24.42    2  
  8 DeMarco, Brigitte            Verrado              2:23.86    2:25.04    1  
  9 Dunn, Ellen                  Corona del S         2:26.42    2:27.99 
 10 Galster, Lydia               Payson               2:27.95    2:29.72 
 
Girls 1600 Yard Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Freeman, Kayla               Greenway             5:17.87    5:04.32   10  
  2 Penney, Katie                Xavier Colle         5:05.50    5:06.66    8  
  3 Gaffney, McKenna             Xavier Colle         5:17.24    5:15.06    6  
  4 Dunn, Ellen                  Corona del S         5:19.93    5:25.65    5  
  5 Perrone, Breanna             Xavier Colle         5:11.60    5:25.93    4  
  6 Griffen, Keven               Northland Pr         5:33.00    5:26.98    3  
 
Girls 3200 Yard Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stenquist, Haley             Sabino              10:47.00   10:37.31   10  
  2 Kieser, Kylee                Marcos De Ni        11:09.80   11:07.67    8  
  3 Schraner, Emma               Mingus Union        11:53.72   11:16.94    6  
  4 Shaban, Leticia              Tempe               12:07.11   12:09.32    5  
 
Girls 100 Yard Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1     Wind: 0.4
  1 Tassielli, Sydney            Valley Chris           15.83      15.81    5  
  2 Cunningham, Cassidy          Xavier Colle           15.96      16.23    4  
  3 Johnson, Kami                Mountain Vie           15.88      16.24    3  
  4 Shelton, Andee               Verrado                15.89      16.29    2  
Section  2     Wind: 0.2
  1 Flannigan, Makaila           Chandler               14.56      14.68   10  
  2 Jordan, Sherrelle            Chandler               14.14      14.76    8  
  3 Scofield, Ashley             Mountain Vie           15.08      15.48    6  
 
Girls 300 Yard Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 
  1 Cunningham, Cassidy          Xavier Colle           47.05      46.92    5  
  2 Scofield, Ashley             Mountain Vie           47.74      47.75    4  
  3 Johnson, Kami                Mountain Vie           46.62      48.77    3  
  4 Kalastro, Lexi               Bisbee                 49.86      48.95    2  
  5 Tassielli, Sydney            Valley Chris           48.86      49.29    1  
Section  2 
  1 McArthur, Victoria           Hamilton               43.74      44.49   10  
  2 Soto, Michelle               Cibola                 45.62      46.05    8  
  3 Shelton, Andee               Verrado                45.33      46.28    6  
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Flight  1 
  1 McKenzie, Dana               Corona del S         5-06.00    5-06.00   10  
 -- Toussaint, Tinisha           Desert Vista         5-03.00         NH 
 
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Pew, Lindsay                 Mountain Vie        12-05.00   12-00.00   10  
  2 Fraley, Chandler             Valley Chris        11-04.00   11-06.00    8  
  3 Quick, Devon                 Mountain Vie        11-00.00   11-00.00    5.50
  3 McMullin, Maleah             Highland            11-00.00  J11-00.00    2  
  3 Diep, Diana                  Sandra Day O        10-06.00  J11-00.00    1  
  3 Harmon, Kylie                Desert Vista        10-07.00  J11-00.00    3.50
  3 Harris, Becca                Salpointe Ca        11-03.00   11-00.00    5.50
  3 Bowser, Haley                Chandler            11-06.00  J11-00.00    3.50
  9 Ten Hope, Merritt            Desert Vista        11-00.00   10-06.00 
  9 Durec, Justina               Valley Chris        10-06.00   10-06.00 
 11 Ocock, Callie                Agua Fria Un        10-06.00   10-00.00 
 12 Hageman, Cortney             Mingus Union        10-06.00    9-06.00 
 -- Groves, Ashley               Cienega             11-06.00         NH 
 -- Whitehead, Savannah          Marcos De Ni        10-06.00         NH 
 
Girls Long Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Todd, Jasmine                Chandler            19-06.50   19-08.50   0.7  10  
  2 Bailey, Shaman               Mountain Poi        17-10.00   18-03.50   1.2   8  
  3 Flannigan, Makaila           Chandler            18-02.50   18-03.25   1.3   6  
  4 Holliday, Jamie              Sahuaro             18-04.50   18-00.00   1.3   5  
  5 Murphy, Malika               Estrella Foo        16-03.50   17-04.00   1.9   4  
 -- Roberts, Kelsie              Estrella Foo        16-10.75         ND   NWI
 -- Horvath, Claire              Tempe Prepar        17-00.75         ND   NWI
 -- Mathews, Natalie             San Tan Foot        16-02.50         ND   NWI
 -- Zaker, Jasmine               Desert Ridge        16-10.00         ND   NWI
 -- Carson, Hannah               Chandler            17-10.00         ND   NWI
 -- Moore, Ashlee                Hamilton            18-05.00         ND   NWI
 -- Pratt, Jasmin                Estrella Foo        17-08.50         ND   NWI
 -- Clay, Alexis                 Chandler            18-06.25         ND   NWI
 
Girls Triple Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Todd, Jasmine                Chandler            41-05.00   38-02.25  +0.0  10  
  2 Sterling, Bacall             Chandler            38-11.50   37-11.00  +0.0   8  
  3 Bailey, Shaman               Mountain Poi        35-10.75   34-04.50  +0.0   6  
  4 Holliday, Jamie              Sahuaro             35-09.50   33-07.50  +0.0   5  
  5 Chapman, Jordan              Corona del S        31-01.75   31-06.00  +0.0   4  
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Carson, Hannah               Chandler            45-06.00   45-05.50   10  
  2 Westbrook, Ky                Chandler            39-10.50   39-06.00    8  
  3 Finn, Bianca                 Chandler            40-03.00   39-03.50    6  
  4 Dawson, Ashley               Safford             36-00.00   37-02.50    5  
  5 Hubbard, Rachel              Canyon Del O        38-08.50   35-10.00    4  
 -- Calandra, Heather            Mingus Union        36-02.00         ND 
 -- Adindu, Amarachi             Thunderbird         32-11.50         ND 
 -- McNamara, Kadie              Desert Vista        38-07.00         ND 
 -- Montano, Sabrina             Safford             37-05.00         ND 
 
Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Carson, Hannah               Chandler              159-04     127-09   10  
  2 Finn, Bianca                 Chandler              116-10     116-10    8  
  3 Dawson, Ashley               Safford               124-06     101-06    6  
 -- Montano, Sabrina             Safford               111-06         ND 
 -- Adindu, Amarachi             Thunderbird           109-02         ND 
 -- Knutsen, Kylene              Chandler              126-01         ND 
 -- McNamara, Kadie              Desert Vista          134-07         ND 
 
Boys 100 Yard Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1     Wind: 0.4
  1 Grayer, D'Amani              Brophy Colle           11.14      11.07    6  
  2 Kadzashie, Maxwell           San Tan Foot           11.29      11.31    3  
  3 McKenzie, Sean               Williams Fie           11.34      11.44    2  
Section  2     Wind: NWI
  1 Moronta, Thomas              Higley                 10.74      10.81   10  
  2 Trotter, Ben                 Mountain Poi           10.78      10.95    8  
  3 Lewis, Robert                Florence               11.00      11.14    5  
  4 Perkins, Paul                Chandler               11.05      11.16    4  
  5 Davis, Deshaun               Florence               11.09      11.66    1  
 
Boys 200 Yard Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  2     Wind: +0.0
  1 Moronta, Thomas              Higley                 21.78      22.01   10  
  2 Senior, Brandon              Notre Dame P           22.06      22.11    8  
  3 Canavan, Brian               Notre Dame P           22.05      22.15    6  
  4 Lewis, Robert                Florence               22.08      22.90    5  
  5 Trotter, Ben                 Mountain Poi           21.95      22.93    4  
  6 Davis, Deshaun               Florence               22.47      24.28    3  
 
Boys 400 Yard Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 
  1 Parker, Ian                  Brophy Colle           50.64      51.51    4  
  2 Stegner, Ron                 Florence               51.47      51.86    2  
  3 Eddy, Alex                   Horizon Hono           51.84      52.04    1  
Section  2 
  1 Canavan, Brian               Notre Dame P           48.32      47.97   10  
  2 Hambright, Dylan             Arcadia                48.00      48.03    8  
  3 McShanag, Hunter             Northwest Ch           49.82      50.05    6  
  4 Moriel, Martin               Mountain Poi           49.58      51.06    5  
  5 Fernandez, Ricky             Deer Valley            49.77      51.56    3  
 
Boys 800 Yard Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 
  1 Graham, David                Highland             1:55.83    1:54.05    9  
  1 Walker, Joseph               Greenway             1:55.35    1:54.05    9  
  3 Jackson, Cody                Corona del S         1:56.11    1:55.10    6  
  4 Matiski, Matt                Chaparral            1:57.24    1:55.23    5  
  5 Murray, Matthew              Tuba City            1:54.87    1:55.39    4  
  6 Salazar, Terrance            Sunnyside            1:54.91    1:56.52    3  
  7 Zany, Alex                   Chaparral            1:56.91    1:58.07    2  
  8 Landry, Trevor               Liberty              1:56.94    1:58.77    1  
  9 Webb, Dallin                 Prescott             2:02.52    2:01.66 
 10 Price, Toure                 Chandler             2:02.10    2:04.00 
 
Boys 1600 Yard Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Orman, Billy                 Tuba City            4:06.75    4:05.29   10  
  2 Firth, Will                  Brophy Colle         4:15.43    4:14.43    8  
  3 Williams, Tommy              Brophy Colle         4:19.01    4:15.56    6  
  4 Espinoza, Josh               Deer Valley          4:21.90    4:21.03    5  
  5 Chavez, Randy                Skyline              4:26.00    4:22.89    4  
  6 Rodriguez, Cruz              Empire               4:24.30    4:22.91    3  
  7 Stamp, Tyler                 Sabino               4:21.13    4:24.33    2  
  8 Oden Kirk, Alex              Ironwood Rid         4:26.10    4:25.07    1  
  9 Dykstra, Ryan                Desert Vista         4:27.06    4:25.47 
 10 Riech, Nathan                Basha                4:27.07    4:27.73 
 11 Montanez, Nico               St Augustine         4:31.80    4:28.28 
 12 Macey, Carter                Desert Vista         4:32.81    4:32.39 
 13 Webb, Dallin                 Prescott             4:35.24    4:40.59 
 
Boys 3200 Yard Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wynn, Jake                   Saguaro              9:37.56    9:40.70   10  
  2 Araujo, Orbelin              Phoenix Cent         9:41.13    9:42.92    8  
  3 Villagrin, Fermin            Skyline              9:48.63    9:43.61    6  
  4 Edmundson, Dylan             Horizon Hono        10:16.02   10:12.64    5  
  5 Ruiz, Marco                  Brophy Colle         9:51.51   10:19.02    4  
  6 Villagomez, Gerado           Tempe               10:04.93   10:22.04    3  
 
Boys 110 Yard Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1     Wind: 0.3
  1 Tonneson, Pau                Tempe Prepar           15.27      15.18    6  
  2 Nicoll, Conrad               Mountain Vie           15.13      15.23    5  
  3 Wallace, William             Salpointe Ca                      15.86    2  
Section  2     Wind: 0.2
  1 Jamison, Vernon              Queen Creek            14.51      14.71   10  
  2 Centers, Devin               Chandler               14.41      14.83    8  
  3 Horton, Austin               Basha                  14.73      15.34    4  
  4 Lock, Colton                 Queen Creek            15.01      15.60    3  
 
Boys 300 Yard Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 
  1 Senior, Brandon              Notre Dame P           38.70      39.13   10  
  2 Jamison, Vernon              Queen Creek            39.18      39.51    8  
  3 Horton, Austin               Basha                  38.54      39.64    6  
  4 Buck, Patrick                Corona del S           40.39      41.10    5  
  5 Smyers, Charles              Horizon Hono           40.54      41.80    4  
  6 Woods, Jermaine              Florence               40.07      43.01    3  
  7 Koenigs, Geordan             Yuma Catholi           41.86      43.63    2  
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Flight  1 
  1 Tonneson, Pau                Tempe Prepar         6-04.00   J6-06.00    8  
  1 McDonald, Andrew             Sandra Day O         6-06.00   J6-06.00    6  
  1 Baker, Edmond                Desert Vista         6-10.00    6-06.00   10  
  4 Hamblin, Jake                Queen Creek          6-04.00   J6-04.00    3.50
  4 Uchytil, Braylen             Mountain Vie         6-02.00    6-04.00    5  
  4 Okonkwo, Michael             Chandler             6-08.00   J6-04.00    3.50
  7 Hambrick, Mark               Desert Edge          6-07.00   J6-02.00    1  
  7 Orr, Nick                    Thatcher             6-06.00    6-02.00    2  
  9 Brown, Blake                 Payson               6-02.00    6-00.00 
 10 Gutierrez, Niko              Round Valley         6-03.00    5-10.00 
 -- Kadzashie, Maxwell           San Tan Foot         6-00.00         NH 
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Starkey, Garrett             Basha               16-01.25   16-00.00   10  
  2 Corona, Paul                 Yuma Catholi        16-01.00   15-06.00    8  
  3 Marshall, Scott              Desert Vista        14-06.00   15-00.00    6  
  4 Jarvis, Jake                 Mountain Vie        15-00.00   14-06.00    5  
  4 Miller, John                 Casa Grande         14-00.00  J14-06.00    3  
  4 Penrod, Trevon               San Tan Foot        14-00.00  J14-06.00    4  
  4 Sisserson, Grant             Horizon             15-00.00  J14-06.00    2  
  8 Wallace, William             Salpointe Ca        14-01.00   14-00.00    0.14
  8 Connelly, Brendan            Chaparral           14-00.00   14-00.00    0.14
  8 Schillinger, Mark            Brophy Colle        14-00.00   14-00.00    0.14
  8 Lucatero, Alejandro          Copper Canyo        15-00.00   14-00.00    0.14
  8 Walsh, Cole                  Brophy Colle        14-06.00   14-00.00    0.14
  8 Foster, Aidan                Desert Vista        15-01.00   14-00.00    0.14
  8 Greenwood, Kyle              Agua Fria Un        14-03.00   14-00.00    0.14
 15 Childress, Adrian            Copper Canyo        14-00.00   13-06.00 
 15 Arsenau, Matt                Desert Vista        14-00.00   13-06.00 
 15 Morrissey, Michael           Chandler            13-06.00   13-06.00 
 15 Hiett, Nathan                Basha               14-00.00   13-06.00 
 15 Prather, Brent               Notre Dame P        14-00.00   13-06.00 
 20 Williams, Keith              Payson              14-03.00   13-00.00 
 -- Soto, JC                     Estrella Foo        13-00.00         NH 
 -- Schaefer, Dylan              Rincon Unive        14-00.00         NH 
 -- Hooper, Will                 Moon Valley         14-00.75         NH 
 -- Peterson, Greg               Queen Creek         15-00.00         NH 
 -- Stewart, Cody                Mountain Vie        14-00.00         NH 
 -- Haddock, Bo                  Deer Valley         14-00.00         NH 
 
Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Vargas, Jemal                Chandler            22-02.50   22-11.00   0.7  10  
  2 Tonneson, Pau                Tempe Prepar        22-11.25   22-06.00  +0.0   8  
  3 Mattox, Craig                Thunderbird         23-02.00   22-01.50   0.2   6  
  4 Lewis, Robert                Florence            22-02.50   21-11.50   0.9   5  
  5 Trotter, Ben                 Mountain Poi        21-06.75   21-10.00   0.8   4  
  6 Moore, Cody                  Chaparral           21-03.50   21-04.75   1.2   3  
  7 McKenzie, Sean               Williams Fie        21-04.00   21-00.00   0.8   2  
  8 Brown, Blake                 Payson              21-04.00   20-10.00   1.3   1  
  9 Woods, Jermaine              Florence            22-03.50   20-07.00  +0.0
 10 Kadzashie, Maxwell           San Tan Foot        20-08.50   19-06.25   1.9
 -- Dickie-Stokes, Quincy        Williams Fie        20-00.50         ND   NWI
 -- Stewart, Cody                Mountain Vie        21-00.00         ND   NWI
 -- Butticci, Tim                Williams Fie        21-02.50         ND   NWI
 -- Thomas, Michael              Desert Edge         22-06.00         ND   NWI
 -- Dennard, Josh                Brophy Colle        22-02.50         ND   NWI
 -- Williams, Jamil              Agua Fria Un        22-11.75         ND   NWI
 -- Weise, Max                   Tempe Prepar        21-08.00         ND   NWI
 -- Centers, Devin               Chandler            22-01.00         ND   NWI
 
Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Moore, Cody                  Chaparral           45-07.75   45-09.50  +0.0  10  
  2 Tonneson, Pau                Tempe Prepar        46-04.50   45-08.50  +0.0   8  
  3 Hambrick, Mark               Desert Edge         45-03.50   45-04.00  +0.0   6  
  4 Vargas, Jemal                Chandler            46-03.00   44-05.00  +0.0   5  
  5 Mattox, Craig                Thunderbird         45-06.00   43-08.50  +0.0   4  
  6 Kmentz, Ben                  North Canyon        44-00.25   42-11.00  +0.0   3  
  7 Spicer, Maurice              Washington          43-05.75   41-07.75  +0.0   2  
 -- Weise, Max                   Tempe Prepar        42-06.00         ND   NWI
 -- Dickie-Stokes, Quincy        Williams Fie        42-06.50         ND   NWI
 -- McClain, Hayden              Sandra Day O        42-04.00         ND   NWI
 -- Scott, Tiger                 Sandra Day O        42-03.00         ND   NWI
 -- Butticci, Tim                Williams Fie        43-11.50         ND   NWI
 -- Williams, Jamil              Agua Fria Un        46-02.00         ND   NWI
 -- McKenna, Dylan               Liberty             42-08.50         ND   NWI
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Johnson, Erik                South Mounta        57-00.00   57-00.50   10  
  2 Wheaton, Tevin               Chandler            55-10.25   54-07.00    8  
  3 Colby, Travis                Chandler            55-02.00   53-04.00    6  
  4 Collins, Shawn               Chandler            50-00.00   51-01.50    5  
  5 Goode, Sam                   Mountain Vie        53-06.00   50-11.50    4  
  6 McDonald, Kevin              Seton Cathol        52-08.25   50-03.00    3  
  7 McBride, Jacob               Safford             50-08.50   49-09.50    2  
  8 Hallam, John                 Greenway            52-07.00   48-06.00    1  
  9 Hawkinson, Ryan              Desert Vista        50-11.00   47-11.50 
 10 Rogers, Melvin               South Mounta        47-06.00   45-07.50 
 11 Medina, Albert               South Mounta        44-08.00   45-04.00 
 -- Parker, Rashun               Chandler            46-04.50         ND 
 -- Pendergast, Riley            Desert Vista        50-05.50         ND 
 -- Nappe, Dominic               Chandler            53-11.50         ND 
 
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Thompson, Brian              Mountain Rid          181-11     172-06   10  
  2 Collins, Shawn               Chandler            64-09.50     157-07    8  
  3 Johnson, Erik                South Mounta          160-08     152-02    6  
  4 McBride, Jacob               Safford               166-04     150-02    5  
  5 Goode, Sam                   Mountain Vie                     143-08    4  
  6 McDonald, Sam                Arcadia                          143-05    3  
  7 Hallam, John                 Greenway              144-01     141-06    2  
  8 Vimmerstadt, Daniel          Brophy Colle          143-06     138-07    1  
  9 Medina, Albert               South Mounta          133-03     138-00 
 10 Colby, Travis                Chandler              166-08     135-07 
 11 Rogers, Melvin               South Mounta          134-02     124-02 
 -- Mayo, Aaron                  Chandler              140-07         ND 
 -- Parker, Rashun               Chandler              161-01         ND 
 -- Wierck, Zack                 Chaparral             159-07         ND 
 -- Pendergast, Riley            Desert Vista          178-09         ND 
 -- Shaver, Christian            North Canyon          142-07         ND 
 -- Lobatos, David               Red Mountain          159-00         ND